Australian Regional Development Conference Program

 

Program 2014

Download the printable pdf here


Day 1: Wednesday 15th October 2014

  8.00  -  8.45am

Registration

  8.45 –  9.00am

Conference Open - Cr Kevin Mack, Mayor AlburyCity

  9.00 -   9.30am

Regional Development and Regional Universities - Light At The End Of The Tunnel?

Professor Andrew Vann, Vice-Chancellor and President, Charles Sturt University

  9.30 - 10.00am

How we achieve economic, social and environment value through a resilient regional strategies

Professor John Cole, Executive Director, Institute for Resilient Regions, University of Southern Queensland

10.00  – 10.30am

Carnovale RecruitmentBuilding Economic Resilience in Regional Australia

Mr Innes Willox, CEO, Ai Group      

 10.30 – 11.00am

Morning Tea

11.00  – 11.30am

Supporting Dynamic and Sustainable Socio-Environmental Systems: Realities, Challenges and Opportunities with the Murray-Darling Basin Water Plan

Professor Max Finlayson, Professor for Ecology & Biodiversity, Director, Institute for Land, Water & Society, Charles Sturt University

11.30  – 12.00pm

Biomass Comes of Age-The crucial new feedstock into our complex but carbon constrained industrial economy

Mr Mark Glover, Principal Renewed Carbon

12.00  – 12.30pm

Inclusion is a Better Strategy than Condescension: Innovative Regional Cities Embrace Their Region

Associate Professor Trevor Budge AM, Manager, Strategy - City of Greater Bendigo and La Trobe University

12.30  – 1.30pm

Hansen YunckenLunch

Each session includes 5 min Q&A

SUSTAINABILITY

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Mark Glover

PLANNING AND BUILDING

Room: Stanley A

Chair: Helen Norrie

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Room: Waratah

Chair: Susan Benedyka

Proudly supported by:

 
The Regional Development Company

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Room: Banksia B

Chair: Kerry Anderson

1.30  – 2.00pm

Shining a light on sustainability and supply chain in Australia - including those in rural and regional areas

Reflections on Good Regional Cities

Ensuring the ‘right fit’: International Migration and Regional Australia

Collaboration in the Visitor Economy: The new world order for regional tourism

Ms Tania Crosbie

Director

The Crosbie Collective

Mr Stephen Smith

Associate
Deicke Richards

Miss Morgan Rennie

Policy Researcher
The Regional Australia Institute

Mr Graham Perry

CEO
Inland NSW

2.02  – 2.32pm

Managing Change in Dairy Regions: resilience

Making Places in Regional Centres

The transformative power of a rural arts festival: a case study

Nexus and Ettamogah Rail Hub

Dr Margaret Ayre

Research Fellow
The University of Melbourne

Mr Paul de Podolinsky

Partner
Gray Puksand

Ms Merrill Findlay

PhD Candidate

University of Canberra

Mr Bernd Neubauer

Team Leader Economic Development
AlburyCity

2.34  – 3.04pm

Carbon Trading in Regional Australia - For Productivity, Profit and to Protect the Future

The importance of reliable transport options in rural areas

Developing community leaders has a positive economic and social benefit for all Victorians

The Phoenix Rises – Margaret River Surfers Point Case Study

Mrs Louisa Kiely

Director

Carbon Farmers of Australia

Mr Max Eastcott

General Manager/Secretary
Gwydir Shire/Australian Rural Road Group

Mrs Katrina Baddeley

Executive Officer

Victorian Regional Community Leadership Program

Mr Gary Evershed

CEO

Shire of Augusta Margaret River

3.04  – 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

 

 

 

Each session includes 5 min Q&A

SUSTAINABILITY

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Nigel Cartlidge

PLANNING AND BUILDING

Room: Stanley A

Chair: Victoria Sharp

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Room: Waratah

Chair: Kaye Clark

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Room: Banksia B

Chair: Graham Perry

3.30  – 4.00pm

Developing municipal scale strategy and practical action to support community response to climate change impacts

RACV’s ‘Growing Pains in Regional Victoria’ Advocacy Campaign

The best light - Creating a unique brand for regional Australia

Regional Economic Development Showcased in the Wide Bay Burnett Region

Mr Bruce Thompson

Director
Major Projects Moreland Energy

Foundation Ltd

Ms Sarah Mahmoud

Senior Public Transport

and Mobility Officer
RACV

Ms Bronwen Clark

Managing Director
Thriving Regions

Ms Peta Jamieson

Priority Projects Officer
Wide Bay Burnett Regional Organisation of Councils

4.02  – 4.32pm

A Socio-Economic, Sustainable, Regional Development Program

A shopping mall ate my main street

Murray Living: an argument for the future of creative industries in regional communities

Reviving the Regions - Karratha, Kalgoorlie and Beyond

Mr Ken Johnson   

President
The Gloucester Project

Mr Mike Cullen

Director
Urbacity

Mr Tim Corcoran
Senior Urban Designer
JBA

 

A/Prof Margaret Woodward

Associate Dean (Research) Faculty of Arts

Charles Sturt University

Mr Stuart Nahajski

General Manager
Regional South
LandCorp

4.34  – 5.04pm

Where to from here for Griffith City Council?

Central Highlands Flood Study and Plan – The need to do something differently

Grow or wither on the vine: Innovation and partnership in regional VET provision

Stawell- a hole in the ground proves a whole lot more - An Economic Development Journey

 

Dr Neil Southorn

Director Sustainable Development

Griffith City Council

Dr Haydn Betts

Manager Water Resources Queensland

Kellogg Brown & Root

Ms Kerry Penton

Institute Director

TAFE NSW - Riverina Institute

Ms Linda Spurr

General Manager
Learning Academy

Airservices

Mrs Amanda Western

Team Leader Strategic Projects
Northern Grampians Shire Council

 

Mr Greg Little          

Manager Community Development
Strategic Projects, Northern Grampians Shire Council

 

7.00pm

Sponsored by

CONFERENCE DINNER (including the Regional Innovation Award Ceremony)

Department of Industry

 

Conference Dinner Proudly Sponsored By:

 

Day 2: Thursday 16th October 2014

8.30 - 9.00am

Registration

9.00 - 9.30am

Promoting Local Innovation: entrepreneurship, ideas, funding and mutual support

Adjunct Professor Tony Sorensen, School of Behavioural, Cognitive and Social Sciences, University of New England

9.30 - 10.00am

Link between philanthropy and community development in rural and regional Australia

Ms Alexandra Gartman, CEO, Foundation for Rural and Regional Renewal

10.00 - 10.30am

Connecting Regional Australia with Cost Effective Wireless Networks

Dr Hajime Suzuki, Project Leader, Rural Broadband Access Project, Digital Productivity Flagship, CSIRO

10.30 - 11.00am

Morning Tea

Each session includes 5 min Q&A

SUSTAINABILITY

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Tania Crosbie

PLANNING AND BUILDING

Room: Stanley A

Chair: Morgan Rennie

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Room: Waratah

Chair: Karen Corr

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Room: Banksia B

Chair: Ruth Nettle

OPEN

Room: Banksia A

Chair: Susan Benedyka

11.00  - 11.30am

Achieving Sustainable Regional Cities Through The 202020 Vision

The Pilbara - a Region in Transformation

Organised sport in rural and regional areas: Ways to address declining participation

The challenges of having tomorrow’s agriculture workforce: a story from cotton regions

The Miles Community Investment Plan - Crowd Sourcing or Community Leadership?

Mr Robert Prince

CEO
Nursery & Garden Industry Australia

Ms Felicity Gilbert

A/ Chief Executive Officer
Pilbara Development Commission

Ms Claire Flanagan-Smith

Senior Consultant
RM Consulting Group (RMCG)

Dr Jennifer Moffatt

Research Fellow

University of Melbourne

Miss Leila Collins

Associate Director, Urbis Pty Ltd

Ms Kylie Bourne

Project Working Group Member Miles Chamber of Commerce

11.32  - 12.02pm

Tidy Towns:

Redefining Tidy

Revival and survival of regional towns: case studies in Tasmania

The direction of education and training in rural/regional areas

Resourcing small towns to take stock and work towards their desired future- Transitioning Towns Tool Box

Engaging with Communities and Stakeholders for Growth in our Regions

Mr Peter McLean

CEO
Keep Australia Beautiful National Association

Dr Helen Norrie

Lecturer

University of Tasmania

Ms Cathy McGowan

Federal Member for Indi
Independent member of Parliament

Ms Carolyn Wallace

Director Sustainable Communities

Mount Alexander Shire Council

Mrs Michelle Blicavs
CEO
IAP2 Australasia

12.04  - 12.34pm

Non-Equivalent Groups Design Evaluation Methods: an application to the Central Victoria Solar City program

A long term sustainable approach to the preservation of rural areas through higher density residential development

Migration of young people in regional Australia

The economic and social benefits of integrated workplace learning to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise in regional NSW

A National Sustainability Program for Local Government: One Planet Councils

Prof Keir Reeves

Professor of Regional Engagement & Director CRIC
Federation University Australia

 

Mr David Lynch

Research Fellow CRIC
Federation University Australia

Mr Leon Eyck

Director

DE atelier Architects

Mr Glenn Capuano

Demographer

id consulting

Mrs Jennifer Weller

Managing Director Lecturer, Deputy Chair
Creativeworkz
CSU, RDA Murray

Mr Edward Cotter

Managing Director, BioRegional Australia

 12.34 -   1.30pm

Lunch

Each session includes 5 min Q&A

SUSTAINABILITY

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Neil Southorn

PLANNING AND BUILDING

Room: Stanley A

Chair: Carmel Boyce

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Room: Waratah

Chair: Barbara Hull

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Room: Banksia B

Chair: Wim Heijman

OPEN

Room: Banksia A

Chair: Raymond Wholohan

  1.30 - 2.00pm

The State of Waste

Mildura Riverfront Redevelopment

- A Case Study

Developing an Integrated Aged Care Solution in Regional Australia - opportunities and challenges of a rapidly ageing population

The importance of mobile coverage and competition in regional Australia

Taking Action on Climate Change through the Low Carbon Economy

Ms Roslyn Florie George

Manager
Commercial Projects & Analytics
MRA Consulting

Ms Victoria Sharp

Senior Principal
Tract Consultants Pty Ltd

Mr Doug Faircloth

Director
Verso Consulting

Mr Matthew Lobb

General Manager Public Policy
Vodafone

Mr Matt Dyson
General Manager The Carbon Reduction Institute

 2.02 - 2.32pm

Overcoming the tyranny of regional waste management costs - challenges and opportunities for restorative and sustainable resource management


Smaller Settlements in Victoria: Roles, Functions and Futures

Murrumbidgee Homelessness Action Plan Project ; Regional Development Australia - Murray

The Impacts of the Digital Enterprise Program in the Wagga Wagga community

Utilising Social Inclusion Programs to Develop Land & Environment Enterprises in Regional & Remote Australia

Mr Bill Grant

Director and Principal Environmental Scientist
Blue Environment

Mr James Larmour-Reid

Director
Planisphere

Ms Sherri Makepeace

Murrumbidgee Homelessness Action Plan Project Mana, Regional Development Australia -  Murray

Ms Naomi Stuart

Manager Economic Development & Visitor Economy

Wagga Wagga City Council

 

Ms Amy Geach

Director
Riverina Hand Therapy & Maida Learning

Mr Christopher Andrew

Manager
Land & Environment
Angus Knight

 2.34 - 3.04pm

Building Australia's Community Energy Sector

Libraries – the Architecture of Inclusive Community Connections

Waste Not want Not –

A Rural Communities Response to Hunger Relief and Waste Reduction

Pathways to prosperity: using integrated information to uncover the potential of Australia’s regional cities

Leveraging Economic Benefit aligned to the New Bendigo Hospital Innovative Approaches to Maximise Local Engagement & Attract Health Sector Investment

Mr Adam Blakester

Executive Director
Starfish Initiatives

Mr Joshua Wheeler

Director
MGS Architects

Ms Penny Davies

Community Development Officer
Carrathool Shire Council

Ms Fiona McKenzie

Manager Regional Analysis
Dept Transport, Planning and Local Infrastructure

Ms Leah Sertori
Business Broker
City of Greater Bendigo

 3.04 - 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

3.30 - 4.30pm

 

Panel Discussion: Future of Regions

Facilitator: Professor Kate Auty, Vice Chancellor's Fellow, University of Melbourne; Chair of NRLJA Board; Chair of MSSI (UoM) advisory board; Chair of NeCTAR advisory board; Member AURIN advisory board 

 

Panellists:   Ms Karen Corr, Executive Director, Make a Change Australia
                    Mr Nigel Harrison, Supply Director, Mars Petcare Australia/New Zealand

                    Mr Matthew Storey, Chief Executive Officer, Native Title Services Victoria

4.30pm

Close of Conference 

 

 

Friday 17th October 2014 – Optional Workshops

 

 

8.30 – 9.00am

Registration

 

9.00 – 10.30am

Workshop A

Economic Development

Stanley Room A

 

Workshop B

Community Development

Stanley Room B

 

 

Regional Skilling Solutions – The AgriFood National Regional Initiatives program

Growing Leaders – Building a Success Story of Capacity Growth for Your Region and/or Industry

 

Ms Anwen Lovett       

Chief Executive Officer
AgriFood Skills Australia

Ms Jill Briggs

Managing Director,

Rural Training Initiatives

10.30 – 11.00am

Morning Tea

 

 

11.00 – 12.30pm

Workshop C

Planning and Building

Stanley Room A

 

Workshop D

Community Development

Stanley Room B

 

Managing Major Projects - Integrating culture, strategy and project management

Voices for Indi – Building participatory democracy in regional Australia

Mr Tim Dunlop                     

Managing Director,

Regional Management Group

 

Ms Julie Green   

Associate
Regional Management Group

                  

Ms Alana Johnson

President, Voices for Indi Inc

 

POSTER PRESENTERS

Operation Next Gen
Ms Kerry Anderson, Projects Manager, Community Leadership Loddon Murray Inc., VIC

Public participation in planning in NSW: Resilient evolution or relapse?
Dr Lynne Armitage, Associate Professor of Urban Development, Faculty of Society and Design, Bond University, QLD
Prof John Sheehan, Adjunct Professor, University of Technology Sydney, NSW

Planning for ageing in coastal settlements - What should we be planning for now and what does the future hold?
Ms Carmel Boyce, Director, Equity Justice Access, VIC

An Open-Source Tool for Identifying Industry Clusters: A Demonstration in the Northwest Corridor of Melbourne, Australia
Mr Matthew Budahazy, Research Assistant, The University of Melbourne, VIC
Dr Jennifer Day, The University of Melbourne , Dr Sophie Sturup, Birmingham University, Associate Professor Chris Pettit, The University of Melbourne

Mountain biking: an opportunity to enhance economic development in Australian rural areas?
Prof Shelley Burgin, Professor of Environmental Sciences, Bond University, QLD
Dr Nigel Hardiman, Director, Top Education Institute

Designing and Planning Beach Precincts
Mr Nigel Cartlidge, Doctoral Candidate, Bond University, QLD

Online 'learning while earning' for regional students equals sustainable communities
Mrs Kaye Clark, Lecturer, Central Queensland University, QLD
Doctor Louise Hawkins-Waters, Lecturer, Central Queensland University

It's time to invest in our local changemakers
Mrs Karen Corr, Executive Director, Make a Change Australia, VIC

Delivering an MBA in regional Victoria - A unique multi-campus approach
Prof Amalia Di Iorio, MBA Director, La Trobe University, VIC
Professor Richard Speed, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Regional), La Trobe University

The growing influence of party politics into NSW local government and the division between rural and city governance
Mr Max Eastcott, General Manager, Gwydir Shire Council, NSW

A partnership approach strengthens planning to reduce social isolation in elders in rural Victoria
Ms Emma Ghys, Health Promotion Officer, Alpine Health, VIC

Healthy Food Connect- Central Hume Primary Care Partnership (CHPCP)
Ms Emma Ghys, Health Promotion Officer, Alpine Health, VIC
Ms Kathryn McQualter, Dietician/Health Promotion, Benalla Health
Ms Monique Hillenaar, Health Promotion Officer, Ovens and King Community Health Service

The role of Local Government in the transition to sustainable communities
Dr Michelle Graymore, Senior Research Fellow, Federation University Australia, VIC
Dr Imogen Schwarz, Federation University Australia

Events as boosters of the regional economy
Prof Wim Heijman, Professor of Regional Economics, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

Building stronger links between agriculture and rural communities – learning from the “strengthening small dairy communities’ project”
A/Prof Ruth Nettle, Leader, Rural Innovation Research Group, University of Melbourne, VIC
Ms Jeanette White, Project Researcher, University of Melbourne
Ms Rikki Andrews, Program Manager, Community and People Development, Geoffrey Gardiner Foundation
Mr Ned Dennis, Manager, Community Strengthening, South Gippsland Shire Council

Rural communities and the "food boom" opportunity: the governance challenge
Mr Michael Santhanam-Martin, PhD Candidate, Department of Agriculture and Food Systems, VIC
A/Prof Ruth Nettle, Leader, Rural Innovation Research Group

What happens when we un-plug: research into the viability of stand alone power infrastructure
Mr Tosh Szatow, Director, Energy for the People

Where to from here: regional art galleries in the Riverina/Murray
Mr Raymond Wholohan, PhD Candidate, Charles Sturt University, NSW